Rowayton Arts Center


Community Sponsored Awards 2021

The Rowayton Arts Center’s Community Sponsored Awards is the most anticipated and loved event on the calendar for our Exhibiting Member artists. It has a long tradition in Rowayton, when commerce and our wonderful community join forces in celebration of art. A special thank you to those generous individuals and local businesses who sponsored this year’s cash awards. Many of them are yearly contributors to this event.


Cash prizes were awarded to a Best in Show as well as First Prize through Honorable Mention in three categories: 1)Acrylics/Oils, 2)Watercolors, Prints, Pastels, Drawings & Mixed Media and 3)Photography & Sculpture.


RAC wishes to thank the following sponsors:


Patricia Atkin

The Bait Shop



Classic Prep

Darien Rowayton Bank

Fairfield County Bank

The Gatt Group at William Raveis

House of Needlepoint



  • Ana & Steve Mernick

Barbara Murphy



  • RBC Capital Markets
  • Rowayton Fuel


  • Sails American Bar & Grill
  • Richard & Robin Woods
  • William Raveis Real Estate Rowayton/Darien










EXHIBITION VOLUNTEERS




JUROR


Chair: Heide Follin; Co-chair: Yuko Ike

Receiving: Linda George, Kristi Holtan, Marcy Juran, Lisa Liable

Hanging: Michael Brennecke, Amy Schott and Gregg Welz


Jahmane West, Artist

Click here for judge's bio and a list of CSA 2021 award winners







BEST IN SHOW

Bruce Horan

Avenue

Mixed media

30" x 40"

$1,800





Meredith Mulhearn

Absence

Mixed media

24" x 18"

$650






Lynne Arovas

Tree House

Mixed media

12" x 12"

$675







Katharine Draper

Shell Pileup

Oil

16" x 20"

$1,000




Bevi Bullwinkel

River Spirit

Mixed media

20" x 16"

$900







Doris Mady

Blue Tempest

Acrylics/Oils

21" x 25"

$1,100




Ronnie Gold

Foggy Bottom

Acrylic

30" x 30"

$1,500





Nancy Schlater

After Cezanne #2

Acrylics/Oils

11" x 14"

$250




Katharine Draper

Under the Bridge

Acrylics/Oils

12" x 12"

$400





Norm Jensen

What a Web We Wed

Sculpture

18" x 8"

$350




Kyle Healy

Willoughby: Portrait of a Dog

Acrylics/Oils

10" x 8"

$625







HONORABLE MENTION: Watercolors, Prints, Pastels, 

Drawings & Mixed Media

Judith Orseck Katz

Still Life

Watercolor and ink

33" x 28"

$2,500




Kris Toohey

Summer Afternoon

Oil

37.5" x 37.5"

$2,500







Yuko Ike

Studio Window

Oil

14" x 11"

$250




Kathleen Weinstock

Sailboat Pond

Oil

26" x 21.5"

$950






Nancy Breakstone

In My Paradise

Photography

20" x 24"

$375


THIRD PRIZE: Photography & Sculpture

Barbara O'Shea

Light From Above—St. Paul's

Photography

24" x 18"

$400





Rick Pank

Russian Ballet

Photography

20" x 24"

$200


Jan Raymond

What's Next?

Acrylics/Oils

18" x 24"

$500





Barbara Hamill

King Tide

Acrylics/Oils

19" x 23"

$1,100


Kim Romero

Quiet Miami

Acrylics/Oils

36" x 36"

$2,400






Britt Bair

Rock Climbing

Acrylic

10" x 8"

$325


Lois Weingarten

Cityscape

Acrylics/Oils

28" x 22"

$450





Elena Abrahams

Storm Troopers

Mixed media

10" x 13"

$300



SECOND PRIZE: Photography & Sculpture

Barbara Murphy

Follow to the Right

Photography

8" x 10"

$95





SECOND PRIZE: Acrylics/Oils

Wendy Moore

The Future

Oil

21.5" x 16.5"

$725


Eunice Roy

Memories

Oil

20" x 20"

$900





HONORABLE MENTION: Acrylics/Oils

Kat Evans

Afterglow III

Acrylics/Oils

40" x 40"

$6,800



THIRD PRIZE: Acrylics/Oils

Joel Flora

The Hosta Hideout

Acrylics/Oils

27" x 22"

$5,000





Ginny Rowan

Green at Night

Acrylics/Oils

14" x 11"

$225




Ginny Rowan

Coastal Maine

Acrylics/Oils

14" x 11"

$225





Sandy Mills

Whiteout

Acrylics/Oils

18" x 24"

$1,400




Georgette Diamandis

Lil' Cutie

Acrylic

20.5" x 16"

$450






Norm Jensen

Lady in the Wood

Sculpture

12" x 8"

$385

FIRST PRIZE: Photography & Sculpture

Richard Ventre

KAT/DEFIANCE, 2

Photography

39" x 29"

$1,200






Maria Friscia

Morning Sunlight Bursting

Acrylics/Oils

36" x 36"

$2,800

Milan Chilla

Reflections

Acrylics/Oils

20" x 16"

$650










Sandra Aldrich

Garden Bench

Watercolor

17" x 20"

$350

Sandra Aldrich

Flowers in a Window

Watercolor

17" x 14"

$350







Merilee Main

In Good Spirits

Acrylics/Oils

30" x 30"

$850



Judy Peknik

Sunflower

Watercolor

23" x 17"

$350




Dana Laird

The City

Mixed media

12" x 12"

$795



SECOND PRIZE: Watercolors, Prints, Pastels, Drawings & Mixed Media

Gregg Welz

Openings

Mixed media

33" x 33"

$5,000








Edward Hortick

Plein Air at Weir Farm

Photography

20.5" x 26.5"

$495




Wendy Kohli

Oregon Fire Series #3

Acrylics/Oils

14" x 14"

$250





Peter Thoren

Untitled

Acrylics/Oils

12" x 12"

$500




Rick Bannerot

Crossing Tacks

Photography

30" x 40"

$495





THIRD PRIZE: Watercolors, Prints, Pastels, Drawings & Mixed Media

Elena Abrahams

Urban Sports

Mixed media

12" x 12.5"

$400




Linda George

Homeland #3

Acrylics/Oils

30" x 30"

$2,500





Susan Lippman

Ode to Joy

Acrylics/Oils

24" x 18"

$575


Lynne Arovas

Sand Painting

Mixed media

15" x 15"

$900






Michael Brennecke

Passage

Oil

30" x 23"

$900


Betty Ball

Ocean Blue

Oil

40" x 40"

$3,000






HONORABLE MENTION: Photography & Sculpture

Jay Wilson

Interstate 10, West Texas

Photography

21" x 36"

$850


FIRST PRIZE: Acrylics/Oils

Erin Nazzaro

A Timid Review

Acrylics/Oils

36" x 36"

$2,300





Heide Follin

Undertones #4

Acrylic

24" x 24"

$1,500


FIRST PRIZE: Watercolors, Prints, Pastels, Drawings & Mixed Media

Amy Schott

Micro Metropolis

Mixed media

36" x 24"

$2,500





SOLD

Tom Kretsch

The Poetry of Barns, Serenity

Photography

25" x 35"

$900



Kirsti Holtan

Time to Leave

Photography

16" x 24"

$400





Kyle Healy

Portrait of a Boy

Oil

14" x 11"

NFS


Margaret Esme Simon

Pigeon

Pastel

19.25" x 16.25"

$1,750





Wendy Kohli

Oregon Fire Series #2

Acrylics/Oils

18" x 18"

$300


Georgette Diamandis

Lord's Creek

Oil

12.5" x 16"

$400